
About This Property
Salem Point Rental offers 61 low-income units in Salem, MA, serving families with a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2005 and includes 8 one-bedroom, 9 two-bedroom, 39 three-bedroom, and 5 four-bedroom units. Financing for this development includes HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Salem Housing Authority
Effective May 1, 2020, the Housing Authority switched to accepting online applications only. Applicants who have successfully submitted their waitlist application can check their status online. Income limits for Salem County are effective 04/18/2022. Veteran preference information is effective 1/01/2021.
Effective May 1, 2020, the Housing Authority switched to accepting online applications only. Applicants who have successfully submitted their waitlist application can check their status online. Income limits for Salem County are effective 04/18/2022. Veteran preference information is effective 1/01/2021.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Essex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Essex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Salem, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Essex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Salem Point Rental is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Salem Point Rental?+
Salem Point Rental offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 9 Two-Bedroom, 39 Three-Bedroom, 5 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 61 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Salem, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Essex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Salem Point Rental may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Essex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Essex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Salem Point Rental?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Salem Point Rental?+
Salem Point Rental is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Salem Point Rental?+
Salem Point Rental primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Salem Point Rental?+
Salem Point Rental is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Salem Point Rental

Fairweather Apts
Salem, MA
321 Units
Boston Street Crossing
Salem, MA
26 Units
62 Pleasant Street
Beverly, MA
32 Units
Point Coop
Salem, MA
77 Units
Harbor Lafayette
Salem, MA
27 Units
Pleasant St Apts
Beverly, MA
33 Units