
About This Property
Stevens Corner comprises 42 low-income residential units in North Andover, MA, serving families through a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom apartments. The property, which entered service in 2011, consists of 5 one-bedroom units, 32 two-bedroom units, and 5 three-bedroom units. Stevens Corner is funded through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is managed to provide affordable housing options for eligible households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by North Andover Housing Authority
Preferences may include being displaced by natural disaster, veteran status, living, working, or attending school locally, or being displaced by public action or no fault of your own.
The centralized waiting list may consider preferences for applicants displaced by natural disaster, domestic violence, hate crimes, landlord non-renewal, public action, or for elderly or disabled individuals. Some housing authorities may also prefer applicants living or working in the town.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Essex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Essex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in North Andover, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Essex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stevens Corner is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Stevens Corner?+
Stevens Corner offers the following unit types: 5 One-Bedroom, 32 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 42 units.
Is there a waitlist for Stevens Corner?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Stevens Corner?+
Stevens Corner primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Stevens Corner?+
Stevens Corner is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in North Andover, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Essex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Stevens Corner may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Essex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Essex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Stevens Corner?+
Stevens Corner is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stevens Corner

Union Crossing
Lawrence, MA
60 Units
Museum Square
Lawrence, MA
176 Units
108 Newbury St
Lawrence, MA
18 Units
Andover Housing Authority
Andover, MA
127 Units
Lmi Orange Wheeler 3
Lawrence, MA
13 Units
Marland Place
Andover, MA
129 Units