
About This Property
Powder House Village in Ipswich, MA contains 48 low-income rental units that serve families, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless residents. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments, with 12 one-bedroom, 30 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom units available. The non-profit-owned development has been in service since 2011 and receives funding through the HOME program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Ipswich Housing Authority
Eligibility includes income below HUD limits, U.S. citizenship or eligible legal status, and a criminal background check; local residency preferences are common. The Ipswich Housing Authority utilizes the Common Housing Application for Massachusetts Public Housing (CHAMP).
The Section 8 waiting list for Ipswich Housing Authority is closed. Preferences are often given to local residents; income must be below 50% AMI, with 75% of vouchers for those under 30% AMI.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Essex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Essex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ipswich, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Essex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Powder House Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Powder House Village?+
Powder House Village offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 30 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
Who is eligible to live at Powder House Village?+
Powder House Village primarily serves families, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Powder House Village?+
Powder House Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Ipswich, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Essex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827, 3-bedroom: $3418. Actual rent at Powder House Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Powder House Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Essex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Essex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Powder House Village?+
Powder House Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Powder House Village

Twelve Summer Street Apts
Manchester, MA
21 Units
Cabot Street Homes
Beverly, MA
43 Units
Cable Gardens
Ipswich, MA
70 Units
Turtle Creek Housing Llc
Beverly, MA
109 Units
Garden City Towers
Beverly, MA
2 Units
Conant Village
Danvers, MA
60 Units