
About This Property
Hamel Mill Lofts offers 305 units in Haverhill, including 63 low-income units developed through 9% LIHTC financing and placed in service in 2009. The property provides one- and two-bedroom floor plans with 194 one-bedroom and 111 two-bedroom units serving families. Management contact information is available upon request.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Haverhill Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for 2, 3, and 4-bedroom units; local resident preference and priority for homeless households are applied. Estimated wait times are 2 years or more for elderly and 5 years or more for family or disabled applicants.
Haverhill Housing Authority utilizes the Massachusetts Section 8 HCVP Centralized Waiting List, which is open indefinitely for approximately 100 housing authorities. The waiting list is updated at least every two years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Essex County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,827 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,418 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,765 |
Income Limits - Essex County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,000
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $80,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,100
- Low (80%)
- $101,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $109,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $83,250
- Low (80%)
- $125,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $88,600
- Low (80%)
- $133,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $28,200 | $47,000 | $70,750 |
| 2 Persons | $32,200 | $53,700 | $80,850 |
| 3 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $90,950 |
| 4 Persons | $40,250 | $67,100 | $101,050 |
| 5 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $109,150 |
| 6 Persons | $46,700 | $77,850 | $117,250 |
| 7 Persons | $49,950 | $83,250 | $125,350 |
| 8 Persons | $53,150 | $88,600 | $133,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Haverhill, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Essex County, MA is: $2212 (Studio), $2377 (1BR), $2827 (2BR), $3418 (3BR), $3765 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hamel Mill Lofts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hamel Mill Lofts?+
Hamel Mill Lofts offers the following unit types: 194 One-Bedroom, 111 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 305 units.
How do I apply for housing at Hamel Mill Lofts?+
Hamel Mill Lofts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hamel Mill Lofts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hamel Mill Lofts?+
Hamel Mill Lofts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Hamel Mill Lofts?+
Hamel Mill Lofts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Essex County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Essex County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $40,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $67,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $101,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Haverhill, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Essex County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2377, 2-bedroom: $2827. Actual rent at Hamel Mill Lofts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hamel Mill Lofts

Great Bridge (Haverhill)
Haverhill, MA
30 Units
Cordovan At Haverhill Station
Haverhill, MA
146 Units
Winter Street Housing
Haverhill, MA
52 Units
Winter Street School
Haverhill, MA
55 Units
Haverhill Veterans Housing
Haverhill, MA
27 Units
Great Bridge Haverhill
Haverhill, MA
30 Units