
About This Property
Spring Meadow offers 22 units in Williamstown, Massachusetts, with 15 designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 1991 and contains a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 3 one-bedroom, 10 two-bedroom, and 6 three-bedroom apartments available.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Williamstown Housing Authority
Preferences include family, elderly/handicapped, those experiencing homelessness, veterans, and local residents; applicants are selected chronologically. The Meadowvale property, managed by Williamstown Housing Authority, is age-restricted (60+) and/or disability-specific.
The Williamstown Housing Authority participates in the Massachusetts Section 8 Centralized Waiting List, which is always open. Eligibility requires household income at or below 50% of the Area Median Income, eligible US citizenship or immigration status, no outstanding debt to a housing authority, and a background check upon selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Berkshire County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $950 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,100 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,402 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,807 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,867 |
Income Limits - Berkshire County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,650
- Low (80%)
- $53,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,050
- Low (80%)
- $67,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,450
- Low (80%)
- $72,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,800
- Low (80%)
- $78,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,150
- Low (80%)
- $83,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,550
- Low (80%)
- $88,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,700 | $29,450 | $47,150 |
| 2 Persons | $20,200 | $33,650 | $53,850 |
| 3 Persons | $22,750 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,050 | $67,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,450 | $72,700 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,800 | $78,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,150 | $83,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,550 | $88,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Williamstown, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Berkshire County, MA is: $950 (Studio), $1100 (1BR), $1402 (2BR), $1807 (3BR), $1867 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Spring Meadow is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Spring Meadow?+
Spring Meadow offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 22 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Williamstown, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Berkshire County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1100, 2-bedroom: $1402, 3-bedroom: $1807. Actual rent at Spring Meadow may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Spring Meadow?+
Spring Meadow is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Spring Meadow?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Spring Meadow?+
Spring Meadow is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Berkshire County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Berkshire County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Spring Meadow

West End and Riverview
North Adams, MA
4 Units
Ashland Park Apartments
North Adams, MA
53 Units
Adams Housing Authority
Adams, MA
95 Units
Mohawk Forest
North Adams, MA
190 Units
North Adams Housing Authority
North Adams, MA
675 Units
Tunnel Brook Townhouses
North Adams, MA
35 Units