
About This Property
Village Green 2 offers 60 low-income units in Barnstable, MA, comprising 14 one-bedroom, 42 two-bedroom, and 4 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2017 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to serve families. The community is managed by its designated property management team.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Barnstable Housing Authority
Includes state-aided Chapter 667 elderly/handicapped, state-aided congregate housing, state-aided Chapter 705 family, and Federal 46-3 elderly/handicapped housing. All waiting lists except MRVP are open.
Includes HUD Section 8 rental assistance vouchers, Section 8 Mobility Vouchers, and Section 8 Vouchers under the Fair Share Program. Income limits are based on 200% of the Federal Poverty level adjusted for household size for MRVP, but no specific limits are mentioned for HCV.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Barnstable County, MA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,585 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,082 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,541 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,897 |
Income Limits - Barnstable County, MA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,050
- Low (80%)
- $54,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,900
- Low (80%)
- $62,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,600
- Low (80%)
- $77,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,500
- Low (80%)
- $84,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,400
- Low (80%)
- $90,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,300
- Low (80%)
- $96,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $64,200
- Low (80%)
- $102,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,450 | $34,050 | $54,450 |
| 2 Persons | $23,350 | $38,900 | $62,200 |
| 3 Persons | $26,250 | $43,750 | $70,000 |
| 4 Persons | $29,150 | $48,600 | $77,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,500 | $52,500 | $84,000 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $56,400 | $90,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $60,300 | $96,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $64,200 | $102,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hyannis, MA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Barnstable County, MA is: $1486 (Studio), $1585 (1BR), $2082 (2BR), $2541 (3BR), $2897 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village Green 2 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Village Green 2?+
Village Green 2 offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 42 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Barnstable County, MA?+
For a 4-person household in Barnstable County, MA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,150, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $48,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $77,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Village Green 2?+
Village Green 2 primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Village Green 2?+
Village Green 2 is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Village Green 2?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Hyannis, MA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Barnstable County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1585, 2-bedroom: $2082, 3-bedroom: $2541. Actual rent at Village Green 2 may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Village Green 2?+
Village Green 2 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village Green 2

Barnstable Housing Authority
Hyannis, MA
603 Units
Village Green
Hyannis, MA
36 Units
Simpkins School Residences
South Yarmouth, MA
65 Units
Colony House
Hyannis, MA
68 Units
Yarmouth Housing Authority
South Yarmouth, MA
318 Units
Swan Pond Village
South Yarmouth, MA
150 Units