
About This Property
Ellsworth Congregate offers 32 low-income units in Ellsworth, Maine, serving elderly residents with a mix of 28 one-bedroom and four two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2003 and receives financing through HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds. This development utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its operation.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Ellsworth Housing Authority
Ellsworth Housing Authority (PHA code: ME027), which is part of the Mount Desert Island & Ellsworth Housing Authorities, manages 49 public housing units. Public housing units in the Ellsworth area include Union River Estates, offering 1- and 2-bedroom apartments.
Ellsworth Housing Authority participates in the Maine Section 8/HCV Centralized Waiting List, where one application is submitted for consideration by multiple Public Housing Authorities. Eligibility requires income at or below 50% of the Area Median Income (AMI), and applicants must be eligible US citizens or have certain eligible immigration statuses. Some vouchers may be specifically for persons with disabilities, veterans, or homeless individuals. Applicants must update their information annually to remain on the list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hancock County, ME
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $996 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,002 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,188 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,576 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,582 |
Income Limits - Hancock County, ME
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,150
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,750
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,350
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,900
- Low (80%)
- $57,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,650
- Low (80%)
- $66,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,400
- Low (80%)
- $75,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,150 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,750 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,350 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,900 | $57,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,800 | $62,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,650 | $66,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,550 | $71,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,400 | $75,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ellsworth, ME?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hancock County, ME is: $996 (Studio), $1002 (1BR), $1188 (2BR), $1576 (3BR), $1582 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ellsworth Congregate is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ellsworth Congregate?+
Ellsworth Congregate offers the following unit types: 28 One-Bedroom, 4 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Ellsworth, ME?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hancock County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1002, 2-bedroom: $1188. Actual rent at Ellsworth Congregate may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Ellsworth Congregate?+
Ellsworth Congregate is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Ellsworth Congregate?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hancock County, ME?+
For a 4-person household in Hancock County, ME, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Ellsworth Congregate?+
Ellsworth Congregate is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Ellsworth Congregate?+
Ellsworth Congregate primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

