
About This Property
Clearwater Bend offers 23 low-income units in Westbrook, Maine, with a mix of 15 two-bedroom and 8 three-bedroom apartments serving families. The property has been in service since 2008 and is funded through HOME and 9% Low Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Westbroo
The public housing waitlist for Schoolhouse Commons, offering two and three-bedroom townhouses, was open from June 3, 2026, to July 25, 2026. Eligibility was based on age, household size, disability status, and income.
Westbrook Housing gives preference to applicants who live or work in Westbrook, Gorham or Windham. Applications are also available to be mailed or picked up in person.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cumberland County, ME
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,035 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,162 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,527 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,904 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,251 |
Income Limits - Cumberland County, ME
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,250
- Low (80%)
- $62,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,700
- Low (80%)
- $77,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,850
- Low (80%)
- $82,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,500 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 2 Persons | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,350 | $56,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,250 | $62,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,700 | $77,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,850 | $82,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Westbrook, ME?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cumberland County, ME is: $1035 (Studio), $1162 (1BR), $1527 (2BR), $1904 (3BR), $2251 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clearwater Bend is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clearwater Bend?+
Clearwater Bend offers the following unit types: 15 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 23 units.
Is there a waitlist for Clearwater Bend?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Clearwater Bend?+
Clearwater Bend primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Westbrook, ME?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cumberland County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1527, 3-bedroom: $1904. Actual rent at Clearwater Bend may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Clearwater Bend?+
Clearwater Bend is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Clearwater Bend?+
Clearwater Bend is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cumberland County, ME?+
For a 4-person household in Cumberland County, ME, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clearwater Bend

Auburn Terrace
Portland, ME
164 Units
The Housing Authority of the City of Westbroo
Westbrook, ME
1011 Units
Sagamore Village
Portland, ME
2 Units
East Bridge Street Apts
Westbrook, ME
100 Units
Loring House
Portland, ME
104 Units
Huston Commons
Portland, ME
30 Units