
About This Property
Valley St Apts comprises 24 low-income rental units in Portland, Maine, serving residents with disabilities. The property includes 21 one-bedroom and three two-bedroom apartments and has been in operation since 2006. It is owned by a non-profit organization and financed through HOME funding and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Portland Housing Authority
Applications are available for Franklin Towers, Bayside East, Bayside Terrace, and Kennedy Park. Printed applications must be delivered to the Portland Housing Authority office. Applications can also be requested by mail.
The Maine Section 8/HCV Centralized Waiting List is a partnership of 20 Public Housing Authorities (PHAs) within the State of Maine. Applicants submit one application to the Centralized Waiting List system, operated by AffordableHousing.com, and their application is automatically added to the waiting list for all 20 participating PHAs. Each participating PHA selects participants to their Section 8 Voucher program off of the Centralized Waiting List in accordance with their local policy.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cumberland County, ME
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,035 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,162 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,527 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,904 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,251 |
Income Limits - Cumberland County, ME
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,500
- Low (80%)
- $44,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,250
- Low (80%)
- $62,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,700
- Low (80%)
- $77,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,850
- Low (80%)
- $82,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,500 | $27,500 | $44,000 |
| 2 Persons | $18,850 | $31,400 | $50,250 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,350 | $56,550 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,250 | $62,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,700 | $77,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,850 | $82,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Portland, ME?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cumberland County, ME is: $1035 (Studio), $1162 (1BR), $1527 (2BR), $1904 (3BR), $2251 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Valley St Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Valley St Apts?+
Valley St Apts offers the following unit types: 21 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Who manages Valley St Apts?+
Valley St Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Valley St Apts?+
Valley St Apts primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Valley St Apts?+
Valley St Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Portland, ME?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cumberland County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1162, 2-bedroom: $1527. Actual rent at Valley St Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cumberland County, ME?+
For a 4-person household in Cumberland County, ME, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $62,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Valley St Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Valley St Apts

Sherman Street Project
Portland, ME
50 Units
Franklin Towers
Portland, ME
150 Units
Fore River Apts
Portland, ME
20 Units
Portland Housing Authority
Portland, ME
3014 Units
Prop Family Housing Phase Ii
Portland, ME
16 Units
Florence House Apts
Portland, ME
25 Units