
About This Property
Bonne Terre Village Apartments comprises 51 one-bedroom units designated for low-income households in Houma, Louisiana. The property entered service in 1997 and continues to operate in Terrebonne County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Terrebonne Ph.Consolid.Govt.,Federal Programs Division
The waiting list is currently closed. Preferences during previous openings included working, disabled, local residency, honorably discharged veterans, and displaced public housing residents due to Hurricane Ida.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Terrebonne County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,700
- Low (80%)
- $37,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,050
- Low (80%)
- $43,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,800
- Low (80%)
- $54,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,550
- Low (80%)
- $58,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,250
- Low (80%)
- $62,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $67,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,250 | $23,700 | $37,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,050 | $43,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,800 | $54,100 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,550 | $58,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,250 | $62,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,950 | $67,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,650 | $44,650 | $71,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Bonne Terre Village Apartments.?+
Bonne Terre Village Apartments. offers the following unit types: 51 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 51 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Terrebonne County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in Terrebonne County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Bonne Terre Village Apartments.?+
Bonne Terre Village Apartments. is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Bonne Terre Village Apartments.?+
Bonne Terre Village Apartments. is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Bonne Terre Village Apartments.?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bonne Terre Village Apartments.

Cedar Grove
Houma, LA
48 Units
Houma School Apartments
Houma, LA
103 Units
Senator Circle 2
Houma, LA
1 Units
Senator Circle
Houma, LA
2 Units
Bayou Tower
Houma, LA
300 Units
Terrebonne Revitalization Company
Houma, LA
57 Units