
About This Property
Pecan Ridge Phase I is a 48-unit affordable housing community in Pineville, LA serving Rapides County. The property includes 2 three-bedroom units and is owned by a non-profit organization. The community has been in service since 9999.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Pineville Housing Authority
Preferences include living, working, or attending school locally, with priority for families with children, elderly, and disabled individuals.
Preferences include applicants who live and/or work in Pineville.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Rapides County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,200
- Low (80%)
- $33,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,200
- Low (80%)
- $38,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,250
- Low (80%)
- $43,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,250
- Low (80%)
- $48,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,100
- Low (80%)
- $56,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,550
- Low (80%)
- $60,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,200 | $33,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,200 | $38,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,250 | $43,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,250 | $48,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,100 | $35,100 | $56,150 |
| 7 Persons | $37,550 | $37,550 | $60,050 |
| 8 Persons | $39,950 | $39,950 | $63,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Pecan Ridge Phase I?+
Pecan Ridge Phase I offers the following unit types: 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 48 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rapides County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in Rapides County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Pecan Ridge Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Pecan Ridge Phase I?+
Pecan Ridge Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Pecan Ridge Phase I?+
Pecan Ridge Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pecan Ridge Phase I

Silver Leaf Estates
Alexandria, LA
22 Units
Pine Trace I
Pineville, LA
64 Units
River Bend Subdivision Ii
Alexandria, LA
26 Units
River Bend Subdivision Iii
Alexandria, LA
26 Units
Miracle, Wonderwood, Phoenix
Alexandria, LA
1 Units
Pineville Housing Authority
Pineville, LA
289 Units