
About This Property
Tallulah Estates is a 30-unit affordable housing community in Tallulah, LA that has been in service since 2008. The property serves families and includes one 3-bedroom unit. The community offers housing options for residents seeking affordable rental accommodations in Madison County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Tallulah City
The Public Housing program provides affordable housing for low- and moderate-income households; eligibility requires meeting HUD income limits and passing a criminal background check; local residency preferences are often applied.
Eligibility for the Housing Choice Voucher program requires meeting HUD income limits and passing a criminal background check; local residency preferences are often applied.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Madison County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $16,950
- Low (80%)
- $27,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,400
- Low (80%)
- $31,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,800
- Low (80%)
- $34,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,200
- Low (80%)
- $38,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,150
- Low (80%)
- $41,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,100
- Low (80%)
- $44,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,950
- Low (80%)
- $51,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $16,950 | $27,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $19,400 | $31,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,800 | $21,800 | $34,850 |
| 4 Persons | $24,200 | $24,200 | $38,700 |
| 5 Persons | $26,150 | $26,150 | $41,800 |
| 6 Persons | $28,100 | $28,100 | $44,900 |
| 7 Persons | $30,050 | $30,050 | $48,000 |
| 8 Persons | $31,950 | $31,950 | $51,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Tallulah Estates?+
Tallulah Estates offers the following unit types: 1 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Madison County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in Madison County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $24,200, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $24,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $38,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Tallulah Estates?+
Tallulah Estates is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Tallulah Estates?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Tallulah Estates?+
Tallulah Estates primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Tallulah Estates?+
Tallulah Estates is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tallulah Estates

Madison Pointe
Tallulah, LA
40 Units
Tallulah Cove Apts
Tallulah, LA
44 Units
Orange Blossom Apts.
Tallulah, LA
32 Units
Toney Villa Apts.
Tallulah, LA
19 Units
Country Meadows
Tallulah, LA
32 Units
Elm Street Village
Tallulah, LA
34 Units