
About This Property
Monte Sano Village is a public housing development in East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana, containing 2 units. Both units are designed as accessible housing. The property serves as part of the affordable housing stock in the Baton Rouge area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge
EBRPHA owns and manages affordable housing communities. Income limits are set by HUD based on the area median income for East Baton Rouge Parish.
EBRPHA only accepts HCV applications when the waitlist is open. Wait times depend on bedroom size and preference category. Eligibility depends on household income, family size, and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Most households that earn at or below 50% of the area median income may qualify. EBRPHA prioritizes help to families at the extremely low-income level, about 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - East Baton Rouge County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
How many units does Monte Sano Village have?+
Monte Sano Village has a total of 2 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in East Baton Rouge County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in East Baton Rouge County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Monte Sano Village?+
Monte Sano Village is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2259238100, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Monte Sano Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Monte Sano Village

Port Royal Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
192 Units
Mt. Carmel Gardens
Baton Rouge, LA
28 Units
Fullerton Estates Ii
Baton Rouge, LA
22 Units
Hollywood Homes
Baton Rouge, LA
52 Units
Elm Drive Senior Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
60 Units
Banyan Trace Homes Ii
Baton Rouge, LA
20 Units