
About This Property
Melrose Peppermill I comprises 59 apartments in Baton Rouge and has been in operation since 2003. The property offers a mix of floor plans with 15 one-bedroom, 7 two-bedroom, and 13 three-bedroom units. The property is non-profit owned and financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge
EBRPHA owns and manages affordable housing communities. Income limits are set by HUD based on the area median income for East Baton Rouge Parish.
EBRPHA only accepts HCV applications when the waitlist is open. Wait times depend on bedroom size and preference category. Eligibility depends on household income, family size, and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Most households that earn at or below 50% of the area median income may qualify. EBRPHA prioritizes help to families at the extremely low-income level, about 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - East Baton Rouge County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Melrose Peppermiill I?+
Melrose Peppermiill I offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 7 Two-Bedroom, 13 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 59 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in East Baton Rouge County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in East Baton Rouge County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Melrose Peppermiill I?+
Melrose Peppermiill I is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Melrose Peppermiill I?+
Melrose Peppermiill I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Melrose Peppermiill I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Melrose Peppermiill I

Bon Carre' Court Melrose
Baton Rouge, LA
172 Units
Tall Timbers
Baton Rouge, LA
328 Units
Melrose East Ii
Baton Rouge, LA
172 Units
Bon Carre' Court (Melrose)
Baton Rouge, LA
172 Units
Villa Ashley Homes
Baton Rouge, LA
32 Units
Woodcrest Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
48 Units