
About This Property
Bent Free Manor offers 32 low-income rental units in Baton Rouge, consisting of 12 one-bedroom and 20 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1987 and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Prospective residents can contact the property management for current availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of East Baton Rouge
EBRPHA owns and manages affordable housing communities. Income limits are set by HUD based on the area median income for East Baton Rouge Parish.
EBRPHA only accepts HCV applications when the waitlist is open. Wait times depend on bedroom size and preference category. Eligibility depends on household income, family size, and citizenship or eligible immigration status. Most households that earn at or below 50% of the area median income may qualify. EBRPHA prioritizes help to families at the extremely low-income level, about 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - East Baton Rouge County, LA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,750
- Low (80%)
- $50,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,700
- Low (80%)
- $57,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,650
- Low (80%)
- $63,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,850
- Low (80%)
- $68,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,000
- Low (80%)
- $73,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,700 | $27,800 | $44,450 |
| 2 Persons | $19,050 | $31,750 | $50,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,700 | $57,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,650 | $63,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,850 | $68,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $46,000 | $73,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,200 | $78,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,350 | $83,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Bent Free Manor?+
Bent Free Manor offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in East Baton Rouge County, LA?+
For a 4-person household in East Baton Rouge County, LA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Bent Free Manor?+
Bent Free Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Bent Free Manor?+
Bent Free Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Bent Free Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bent Free Manor

Pirates Bend
Baton Rouge, LA
48 Units
Redbud Apartments
Baker, LA
16 Units
Hooper Springs
Baton Rouge, LA
48 Units
The Garden Senior Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
55 Units
Camellia Trace
Baker, LA
80 Units
Edgewood Apartments
Baton Rouge, LA
72 Units