
About This Property
Walnut Valley Apartments provides 40 low-income units in Bowling Green, Kentucky, with a mix of 24 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom apartments serving families and elderly residents. The property has been in service since 2001 and is funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The apartments are managed and available for lease to qualified households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of Bowling Green Housing Division
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled households; some 1-bedroom subsidized units are available for applicants aged 62 and older. The waiting list length varies by bedroom size.
Applications are only accepted from individuals and families who qualify for one or more listed preferences. Verification for the selected preference must be uploaded. Income limits for eligibility are provided for 2025.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Warren County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $831 |
| 1 Bedroom | $944 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,104 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,354 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,640 |
Income Limits - Warren County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,000
- Low (80%)
- $36,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,250
- Low (80%)
- $41,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,450
- Low (80%)
- $56,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,700
- Low (80%)
- $65,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,800 | $23,000 | $36,700 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,250 | $41,950 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,550 | $47,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,800 | $52,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,450 | $56,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,050 | $60,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,700 | $65,000 |
| 8 Persons | $43,300 | $43,300 | $69,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bowling Green, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Warren County, KY is: $831 (Studio), $944 (1BR), $1104 (2BR), $1354 (3BR), $1640 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Walnut Valley Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Walnut Valley Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Is there a waitlist for Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Walnut Valley Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 92 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who is eligible to live at Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Walnut Valley Apartments primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Bowling Green, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Warren County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1104, 3-bedroom: $1354. Actual rent at Walnut Valley Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Warren County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Warren County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Walnut Valley Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Walnut Valley Apartments?+
Walnut Valley Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Walnut Valley Apartments

Summit View Homes
Bg, KY
2 Units
Bowling Green Scholar House
Bowling Green, KY
56 Units
Eastern Heights Duplex 147
Bowling Green, KY
2 Units
Brittney Square
Bowling Green, KY
20 Units
Easton Place
Bowling Green, KY
32 Units
Windover Place Apartments
Bowling Green, KY
40 Units