
About This Property
Pleasant View Apartments is a public housing development in Sturgis, KY that contains 3 units. All units are accessible. The property serves residents of Union County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Sturgis
The waiting list is open for families and senior/disabled households, with no identified preferences. Applicants must include Social Security Cards, birth certificates for all household members, photo IDs for all adult household members, and proof of all income with the pre-application.
When the waitlist was open, the income for a family of four needed to be below $38,250/year to qualify.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Union County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $629 |
| 1 Bedroom | $694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $868 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,050 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,156 |
Income Limits - Union County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,250
- Low (80%)
- $32,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,150
- Low (80%)
- $37,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,050
- Low (80%)
- $41,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,900
- Low (80%)
- $46,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,250
- Low (80%)
- $49,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,550
- Low (80%)
- $53,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,250 | $32,400 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,150 | $37,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,050 | $41,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,900 | $46,250 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $31,250 | $49,950 |
| 6 Persons | $33,550 | $33,550 | $53,650 |
| 7 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,350 |
| 8 Persons | $38,150 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sturgis, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Union County, KY is: $629 (Studio), $694 (1BR), $868 (2BR), $1050 (3BR), $1156 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pleasant View Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Pleasant View Apartments have?+
Pleasant View Apartments has a total of 3 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Union County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Union County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $46,250. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Pleasant View Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pleasant View Apartments?+
Pleasant View Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2703334231, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.


