Affordable Housing Hub
Low Income (LIHTC)

Cave Valley Apartments

RICHMOND ST., Mt Vernon, KY, 40456

Information verified November 5, 2026·We re-check waiting list status daily

Default photo for Cave Valley Apartments
Example Photo
Share

About This Property

Cave Valley Apartments comprises 29 two-bedroom units serving elderly residents in Mt. Vernon, Kentucky. The property has been in service since 2005 and operates as a low-income housing community funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A nonprofit organization owns and manages the development.

Property Details

Total Units
29
2 Bedroom
29

Fair Market Rent - Rockcastle County, KY

FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.

BedroomsFMR
Studio/Efficiency$616
1 Bedroom$647
2 Bedroom$850
3 Bedroom$1,130
4 Bedroom$1,156

Income Limits - Rockcastle County, KY

Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.

1 Person
Extremely Low (30%)
$12,880
Very Low (50%)
$19,050
Low (80%)
$30,450
2 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$17,420
Very Low (50%)
$21,750
Low (80%)
$34,800
3 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$21,960
Very Low (50%)
$24,450
Low (80%)
$39,150
4 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$26,500
Very Low (50%)
$27,150
Low (80%)
$43,450
5 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$29,350
Very Low (50%)
$29,350
Low (80%)
$46,950
6 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$31,500
Very Low (50%)
$31,500
Low (80%)
$50,450
7 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$33,700
Very Low (50%)
$33,700
Low (80%)
$53,900
8 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$35,850
Very Low (50%)
$35,850
Low (80%)
$57,400

Advertisement

Tax Credit Program Details

Year Placed in Service
2005
LIHTC Credit Type
4%
Low-Income Units
29 / 29
Target Population
Elderly
Designations
Non-ProfitQualified Census Tract

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mt Vernon, KY?+

The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rockcastle County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1130 (3BR), $1156 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cave Valley Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.

What size apartments are available at Cave Valley Apartments?+

Cave Valley Apartments offers the following unit types: 29 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 29 units.

What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rockcastle County, KY?+

For a 4-person household in Rockcastle County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.

Who is eligible to live at Cave Valley Apartments?+

Cave Valley Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.

How do I apply for housing at Cave Valley Apartments?+

Cave Valley Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.

Who manages Cave Valley Apartments?+

Cave Valley Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .

What is the price range for apartments in Mt Vernon, KY?+

Based on Fair Market Rent for Rockcastle County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $850. Actual rent at Cave Valley Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.

Begin Application Now

Contact Information

Walk Score

Almost All Errands Require a Car

0
Walk

Nearby Schools

Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

Location

Rockcastle County, KY

View on Google Maps