
About This Property
Uptown Apartments provides 16 one-bedroom units for elderly residents in Salyersville, Kentucky. The property has been in service since 1991 and operates as a low-income housing community with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Salyersville Magoffin Co.
Eligibility requires residency in Magoffin County and meeting income guidelines; applications are processed in order received with assistance available for applicants with disabilities. Income and background checks are conducted, and drugs are prohibited.
The Voucher Programs department is accepting pre-applications. Applicants declining two invitations will have their application purged from the waitlist; eligibility requires meeting income, family size, and citizenship status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Magoffin County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $616 |
| 1 Bedroom | $757 |
| 2 Bedroom | $850 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,126 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,156 |
Income Limits - Magoffin County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,050
- Low (80%)
- $30,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,750
- Low (80%)
- $34,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,450
- Low (80%)
- $39,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,150
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $46,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,500
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,700
- Low (80%)
- $53,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,850
- Low (80%)
- $57,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,050 | $30,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $21,750 | $34,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $24,450 | $39,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,150 | $43,450 |
| 5 Persons | $29,350 | $29,350 | $46,950 |
| 6 Persons | $31,500 | $31,500 | $50,450 |
| 7 Persons | $33,700 | $33,700 | $53,900 |
| 8 Persons | $35,850 | $35,850 | $57,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Salyersville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Magoffin County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $757 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1126 (3BR), $1156 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Uptown Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Uptown Apartments?+
Uptown Apartments offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
Who manages Uptown Apartments?+
Uptown Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Uptown Apartments?+
Uptown Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Uptown Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Salyersville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Magoffin County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $757. Actual rent at Uptown Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Magoffin County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Magoffin County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Uptown Apartments?+
Uptown Apartments primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

