
About This Property
Woodside Village Apts contains 158 low-income units in Louisville, Kentucky, serving families with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property, which has been in service since 2008, comprises 64 one-bedroom units, 68 two-bedroom units, and 26 three-bedroom units. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to provide affordable housing options in Jefferson County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being taken at this time. Preferences may include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness. Head of household must be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one member having legal immigration status. Six privately managed communities maintain their own site-based waiting lists.
Applications are not being accepted; the application process was put on hold as of July 1, 2024. Eligibility requires the head of household to be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one family member having legal U.S. residency; applicants must establish Louisville Metro residency for at least one year if they haven't maintained it for the past 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Woodside Village Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts offers the following unit types: 64 One-Bedroom, 68 Two-Bedroom, 26 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 158 units.
Who is eligible to live at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Woodside Village Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1077, 2-bedroom: $1301, 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Woodside Village Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Woodside Village Apts?+
Woodside Village Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Woodside Village Apts

Evanwood Apartments
Hardinsburg, KY
24 Units
Helm Dischinger Housing
Louisville, KY
2 Units
Evanwood Apartments
Hardinsburg, KY
24 Units
Colonial Gardens Apartments
Georgetown, KY
24 Units
Berrytown Apartments
Louisville, KY
17 Units
Helm Dischinger Housing
Louisville, KY
2 Units