
About This Property
Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums comprises 11 townhome units in Louisville, Kentucky, offering affordable housing for families. The property includes three 2-bedroom and eight 3-bedroom units, all designated as low-income housing. The development has been in service since 1997.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
Preferences include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness.
The Louisville Metro Housing Authority is not currently accepting Housing Choice Voucher applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums?+
Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums offers the following unit types: 3 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 11 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1301, 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums?+
Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums?+
Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums?+
Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Villa Townhomes-Lindsay Condominiums

Brooks Run Apartments
Hillview, KY
56 Units
Brentwood Apartments Ii
Flatwoods, KY
24 Units
Norfolk Single-Family
Louisville, KY
17 Units
Norfolk Single-Family
Louisville, KY
17 Units
Brentwood Apartments Ii
Flatwoods, KY
24 Units
4408 Belrad Dr
Louisville, KY
4 Units