
About This Property
Rhema Apts provides 12 low-income residential units in Louisville, Kentucky. The property has been in service since 1997 and is structured as a non-profit-owned development utilizing 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
Preferences include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness.
The Louisville Metro Housing Authority is not currently accepting Housing Choice Voucher applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rhema Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Rhema Apts?+
Rhema Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Rhema Apts?+
Rhema Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Rhema Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rhema Apts

Harris Park Apartments
Louisville, KY
40 Units
French Quarters, Phase Iii
Louisville, KY
2 Units
Stephen Foster Senior Living Plus
Louisville, KY
59 Units
Park Duvalle Ii-A
Louisville, KY
109 Units
Park Duvalle Iv - A
Louisville, KY
41 Units
Marian Manor Ii
Louisville, KY
24 Units