
About This Property
The Hunter Hills Project comprises 20 low-income residential units in Louisville, Kentucky, designed to serve families. Built in 2000, the property includes forty 3-bedroom units and was developed using 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The project remains in service as affordable housing for qualifying residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being taken at this time. Preferences may include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness. Head of household must be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one member having legal immigration status. Six privately managed communities maintain their own site-based waiting lists.
Applications are not being accepted; the application process was put on hold as of July 1, 2024. Eligibility requires the head of household to be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one family member having legal U.S. residency; applicants must establish Louisville Metro residency for at least one year if they haven't maintained it for the past 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunter Hills Project is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hunter Hills Project?+
Hunter Hills Project offers the following unit types: 40 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 20 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hunter Hills Project?+
Hunter Hills Project is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Hunter Hills Project may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Hunter Hills Project?+
Hunter Hills Project primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Hunter Hills Project?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Hunter Hills Project?+
Hunter Hills Project is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunter Hills Project

Bayshore Partners Ltd. I
Louisville, KY
28 Units
Hunter Hills Project
Louisville, KY
20 Units
South Crums Senior Apts.
Louisville, KY
24 Units
Bayshore Partners Ltd. I
Louisville, KY
28 Units
Feyhurst Phase I
Louisville, KY
53 Units
Youngland Apartments
Louisville, KY
5 Units