
About This Property
Hunt Homes comprises 19 units in Louisville, Kentucky and serves low-income families through the Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program. The property offers 19 three-bedroom units and one four-bedroom unit, which have been in service since 2004. Hunt Homes is non-profit owned.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
New applications are not being taken at this time. Preferences may include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness. Head of household must be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one member having legal immigration status. Six privately managed communities maintain their own site-based waiting lists.
Applications are not being accepted; the application process was put on hold as of July 1, 2024. Eligibility requires the head of household to be 18 or legally emancipated, with at least one family member having legal U.S. residency; applicants must establish Louisville Metro residency for at least one year if they haven't maintained it for the past 12 months.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunt Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hunt Homes?+
Hunt Homes offers the following unit types: 19 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 19 units.
Who is eligible to live at Hunt Homes?+
Hunt Homes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hunt Homes?+
Hunt Homes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hunt Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at Hunt Homes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Hunt Homes?+
Hunt Homes is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunt Homes

French Quarters, Phase Ii
Louisville, KY
2 Units
H. Temple Spears Assisted Living Facility
Louisville, KY
66 Units
Chauncey Louisville
Louisville, KY
100 Units
Park Duvalle Ii-A
Louisville, KY
109 Units
Park Duvalle Iv - E
Louisville, KY
33 Units
French Quarters, Phase Ii
Louisville, KY
2 Units