
About This Property
City View Park Phase II - Chestnut comprises 169 units in Louisville, Kentucky, with 130 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers a mix of floor plans including 40 one-bedroom, 58 two-bedroom, and 71 three-bedroom units. Placed in service in 1996, the community utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordable housing accessibility.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Louisville Metro Housing Authority
Preferences include displaced victims of domestic violence, displaced by government action, rent burden, substandard living conditions, or homelessness.
The Louisville Metro Housing Authority is not currently accepting Housing Choice Voucher applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $976 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,077 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,301 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,701 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,955 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,450
- Low (80%)
- $61,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,550
- Low (80%)
- $66,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,650
- Low (80%)
- $71,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,700
- Low (80%)
- $76,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,150 | $26,950 | $43,050 |
| 2 Persons | $18,450 | $30,800 | $49,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,450 | $61,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,550 | $66,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,650 | $71,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,700 | $76,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,800 | $81,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Louisville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, KY is: $976 (Studio), $1077 (1BR), $1301 (2BR), $1701 (3BR), $1955 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut?+
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut offers the following unit types: 40 One-Bedroom, 58 Two-Bedroom, 71 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 169 units.
How do I apply for housing at City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut?+
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut?+
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut?+
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Louisville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1077, 2-bedroom: $1301, 3-bedroom: $1701. Actual rent at City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut

Pioneer Park Terrace
Louisville, KY
17 Units
York Towers Housing Limited Partnership
Louisville, KY
89 Units
City View Park Phase Ii - Chestnut
Louisville, KY
169 Units
Downtown Scholar House
Louisville, KY
54 Units
Russell Redevelopment Phase Iii
Louisville, KY
10 Units
Hampton Place Apartments Phase I
Louisville, KY
150 Units