
About This Property
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I offers 40 low-income units in Henderson, Kentucky, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1995 and is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The unit distribution includes 16 one-bedroom, 16 two-bedroom, and 8 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Henderson
Preferences are given to those living or working in Henderson, persons with disabilities (housed before single non-disabled persons under 62), and veterans/spouses/widows of veterans. Eligibility is based on income, family/elderly/disabled status, and citizenship/eligible immigration status; applicants are screened for criminal and drug activities.
The waiting list for the Section 8 (HCV) program is currently closed. Eligibility is based on income and family size, not exceeding 50% of the area median income, and is limited to U.S. citizens and specified categories of non-citizens.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Henderson County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $766 |
| 1 Bedroom | $850 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,070 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,360 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,558 |
Income Limits - Henderson County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,650
- Low (80%)
- $42,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,100
- Low (80%)
- $65,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,150
- Low (80%)
- $70,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $75,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,000 | $26,650 | $42,650 |
| 2 Persons | $18,300 | $30,450 | $48,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,250 | $54,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,050 | $60,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,100 | $65,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,150 | $70,650 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,200 | $75,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Henderson, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Henderson County, KY is: $766 (Studio), $850 (1BR), $1070 (2BR), $1360 (3BR), $1558 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I?+
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Henderson County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Henderson County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I?+
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I?+
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Henderson, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Henderson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $850, 2-bedroom: $1070, 3-bedroom: $1360. Actual rent at Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase I

Cottages of Henderson
Henderson, KY
96 Units
Sand Lane Manor
Henderson, KY
24 Units
Sand Lane Manor
Henderson, KY
24 Units
Saddlebrook Apartments, Phase Iii
Henderson, KY
48 Units
Women'S Addiction Recovery Manor
Henderson, KY
38 Units
Henderson Station Ii
Henderson, KY
30 Units