Affordable Housing Hub
Low Income (LIHTC)

Munfordville Apartments

WOODS ROAD, Munfordville, KY, 42765

Information verified November 4, 2026·We re-check waiting list status daily

Default photo for Munfordville Apartments
Example Photo
Share

About This Property

Munfordville Apartments comprises 80 low-income units serving families in Hart County, Kentucky. The property includes 24 one-bedroom, 40 two-bedroom, and 16 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2008. The development receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding.

Property Details

Total Units
80
1 Bedroom
24
2 Bedroom
40
3 Bedroom
16

Fair Market Rent - Hart County, KY

FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.

BedroomsFMR
Studio/Efficiency$616
1 Bedroom$647
2 Bedroom$850
3 Bedroom$1,093
4 Bedroom$1,132

Income Limits - Hart County, KY

Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.

1 Person
Extremely Low (30%)
$12,880
Very Low (50%)
$19,050
Low (80%)
$30,450
2 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$17,420
Very Low (50%)
$21,750
Low (80%)
$34,800
3 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$21,960
Very Low (50%)
$24,450
Low (80%)
$39,150
4 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$26,500
Very Low (50%)
$27,150
Low (80%)
$43,450
5 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$29,350
Very Low (50%)
$29,350
Low (80%)
$46,950
6 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$31,500
Very Low (50%)
$31,500
Low (80%)
$50,450
7 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$33,700
Very Low (50%)
$33,700
Low (80%)
$53,900
8 Persons
Extremely Low (30%)
$35,850
Very Low (50%)
$35,850
Low (80%)
$57,400

Advertisement

Tax Credit Program Details

Year Placed in Service
2008
LIHTC Credit Type
4%
Low-Income Units
80 / 80
Target Population
Families

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average rent for affordable housing in Munfordville, KY?+

The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hart County, KY is: $616 (Studio), $647 (1BR), $850 (2BR), $1093 (3BR), $1132 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Munfordville Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.

What size apartments are available at Munfordville Apartments?+

Munfordville Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 80 units.

What is the price range for apartments in Munfordville, KY?+

Based on Fair Market Rent for Hart County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $647, 2-bedroom: $850, 3-bedroom: $1093. Actual rent at Munfordville Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.

What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hart County, KY?+

For a 4-person household in Hart County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $43,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.

Who is eligible to live at Munfordville Apartments?+

Munfordville Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.

How do I apply for housing at Munfordville Apartments?+

Munfordville Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.

Who manages Munfordville Apartments?+

Munfordville Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .

Begin Application Now

Contact Information

Walk Score

Almost All Errands Require a Car

0
Walk
1
Bike

Location

Hart County, KY

View on Google Maps