
About This Property
Reno Apartments offers 40 low-income units in Elizabethtown, Kentucky, with a mix of 32 two-bedroom and 8 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1996 and serves families and elderly residents. The apartments are funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Elizabethtown
Applications are currently open for 3 and 4 bedroom units; 0, 1, and 2 bedroom waiting lists are closed. Declining two invitations results in application removal.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) program for the Housing Authority of Elizabethtown is closed to new applicants. Section 8 for Hardin County is managed by the Kentucky Housing Corporation.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hardin County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $785 |
| 1 Bedroom | $790 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,003 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,385 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,702 |
Income Limits - Hardin County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,850
- Low (80%)
- $36,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,100
- Low (80%)
- $41,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,350
- Low (80%)
- $47,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,600
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,250
- Low (80%)
- $56,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,850
- Low (80%)
- $60,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,050
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,700 | $22,850 | $36,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,100 | $41,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,350 | $47,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,600 | $52,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,250 | $56,400 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,850 | $60,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,450 | $64,750 |
| 8 Persons | $43,050 | $43,050 | $68,950 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Elizabethtown, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hardin County, KY is: $785 (Studio), $790 (1BR), $1003 (2BR), $1385 (3BR), $1702 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Reno Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Reno Apartments?+
Reno Apartments offers the following unit types: 32 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
How do I apply for housing at Reno Apartments?+
Reno Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Reno Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hardin County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Hardin County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Reno Apartments?+
Reno Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Reno Apartments?+
Reno Apartments primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Elizabethtown, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hardin County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1003, 3-bedroom: $1385. Actual rent at Reno Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Reno Apartments

Reno Ii
Elizabethtown, KY
16 Units
Claire Village
Elizabethtown, KY
30 Units
Griffin Manor
Elizabethtown, KY
34 Units
Green Hills Apartments
Elizabethtown, KY
24 Units
Tyler Park Apartments - N. Miles St
Elizabethtown, KY
72 Units
Abby Ridge, Limited
Elizabethtown, KY
24 Units