
About This Property
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I comprises 24 low-income units in Danville, Kentucky, serving families with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property, placed in service in 1998, operates as a non-profit owned community and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The unit configuration includes 4 one-bedroom, 16 two-bedroom, and 4 three-bedroom apartments.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Danville
The Public Housing Waitlist is currently open for unit sizes other than zero-bedroom and one-bedroom. Eligibility is income-based according to HUD guidelines. Residents agree to annual and semi-annual home inspections; prior residents must have paid any owed balance.
The website mentions a "One-Bedroom Waiting List Reopening" on June 18, 2026, implying other HCV waitlists may be closed or have different statuses.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boyle County, KY
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $706 |
| 2 Bedroom | $928 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,225 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,461 |
Income Limits - Boyle County, KY
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,950
- Low (80%)
- $31,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,800
- Low (80%)
- $36,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,650
- Low (80%)
- $40,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,450
- Low (80%)
- $45,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,750
- Low (80%)
- $49,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,050
- Low (80%)
- $52,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,600
- Low (80%)
- $60,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,950 | $31,850 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,800 | $36,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,650 | $40,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,450 | $45,500 |
| 5 Persons | $30,750 | $30,750 | $49,150 |
| 6 Persons | $33,050 | $33,050 | $52,800 |
| 7 Persons | $35,300 | $35,300 | $56,450 |
| 8 Persons | $37,600 | $37,600 | $60,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Danville, KY?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boyle County, KY is: $702 (Studio), $706 (1BR), $928 (2BR), $1225 (3BR), $1461 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I?+
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boyle County, KY?+
For a 4-person household in Boyle County, KY, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I?+
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I?+
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Danville, KY?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boyle County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $706, 2-bedroom: $928, 3-bedroom: $1225. Actual rent at Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I?+
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I

Danville Community Development Agency
Danville, KY
297 Units
Patchen Pointe Apartments
Danville, KY
32 Units
Patchen Pointe Apartments
Danville, KY
32 Units
Ksd Village Apartments, Phase I
Danville, KY
24 Units
Parkside East Apartments, Ltd.
Danville, KY
32 Units
Housing Authority of Danville
Danville, KY
394 Units