
About This Property
Victory Hills Apts offers 136 low-income units in Kansas City, Kansas, with a mix of 32 one-bedroom, 56 two-bedroom, and 48 three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1993 and is located in Wyandotte County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kansas City Housing Authority
There are two separate applications available: one for most KCKHA properties and another for Bonner Springs properties. Eligibility requires qualifying as a family by HUD and KCKHA, meeting income limits, and qualifying based on citizenship or eligible immigrant status.
Pre-applications will be accepted online only during the pre-application period. Applicants must be 18 years of age or older. The average wait is 1-3 years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wyandotte County, KS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $985 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,098 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,258 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,645 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,931 |
Income Limits - Wyandotte County, KS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,350
- Low (80%)
- $48,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,000
- Low (80%)
- $62,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,300
- Low (80%)
- $69,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $74,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,250
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,700
- Low (80%)
- $85,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,200
- Low (80%)
- $91,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,200 | $30,350 | $48,550 |
| 2 Persons | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 3 Persons | $23,400 | $39,000 | $62,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,300 | $69,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,800 | $74,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,250 | $80,400 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,700 | $85,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $57,200 | $91,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kansas City, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wyandotte County, KS is: $985 (Studio), $1098 (1BR), $1258 (2BR), $1645 (3BR), $1931 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Victory Hills Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Victory Hills Apts?+
Victory Hills Apts offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 56 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 136 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Kansas City, KS?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Wyandotte County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1098, 2-bedroom: $1258, 3-bedroom: $1645. Actual rent at Victory Hills Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Victory Hills Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wyandotte County, KS?+
For a 4-person household in Wyandotte County, KS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $69,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Victory Hills Apts?+
Victory Hills Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Victory Hills Apts?+
Victory Hills Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Victory Hills Apts

Highland Park Townhouses
Kansas City, KS
126 Units
Villas At Ridgepointe Ii
Kansas City, KS
15 Units
Villas At Ridgepointe I
Kansas City, KS
40 Units
Buchanan'S Crossing Ii
Kansas City, KS
8 Units
Buchanan'S Crossing
Kansas City, KS
24 Units
Forest Glen Apts
Kansas City, KS
160 Units