
About This Property
Pine Ridge Manor is a public housing development in Topeka, Kansas that contains 2 units. Both units are designed to be accessible. The property is situated in Shawnee County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Topeka Housing Authority
Preferences include living and/or working in Topeka/Shawnee County, being employed, elderly (62 or older), disabled, and families with children may receive priority placement. Declining two invitations may lead to removal from the waitlist.
Preferences include working families, seniors (62 or older), or persons with disabilities; a random selection process may be used; address changes must be reported in writing within 10 business days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Shawnee County, KS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $726 |
| 1 Bedroom | $731 |
| 2 Bedroom | $960 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,372 |
Income Limits - Shawnee County, KS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,500
- Low (80%)
- $61,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,600
- Low (80%)
- $66,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,850
- Low (80%)
- $81,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,200 | $26,950 | $43,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,500 | $30,800 | $49,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,500 | $61,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,600 | $66,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,850 | $81,350 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Topeka, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Shawnee County, KS is: $726 (Studio), $731 (1BR), $960 (2BR), $1231 (3BR), $1372 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pine Ridge Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Pine Ridge Manor have?+
Pine Ridge Manor has a total of 2 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Pine Ridge Manor?+
Pine Ridge Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7852867277, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Shawnee County, KS?+
For a 4-person household in Shawnee County, KS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Pine Ridge Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Pine Ridge Manor?+
Pine Ridge Manor has a HUD inspection score of 84 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pine Ridge Manor

Valley Place Apts
Topeka, KS
146 Units
Echo Ridge
Topeka, KS
2 Units
T Town Homes
Topeka, KS
14 Units
Valley Place Apts
Topeka, KS
32 Units
Cornerstone Apts of Topeka
Topeka, KS
20 Units
Paradise Plaza Townhomes I
Topeka, KS
76 Units