
About This Property
Northrock Apts I comprises 52 units in Topeka, Kansas, with 46 units designated for low-income households. The property has been in service since 2000 and operates in Shawnee County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Topeka Housing Authority
Pre-applications are being accepted until further notice. No specific preferences confirmed for this program, and the method of placing applicants on the waiting list is not known.
Preferences for working, elderly (age 62 or older), or disabled individuals, and Topeka/Shawnee County residency. A random selection process may be used, and address changes must be reported in writing within 10 business days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Shawnee County, KS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $726 |
| 1 Bedroom | $731 |
| 2 Bedroom | $960 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,231 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,372 |
Income Limits - Shawnee County, KS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,950
- Low (80%)
- $43,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,500
- Low (80%)
- $61,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,600
- Low (80%)
- $66,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,750
- Low (80%)
- $76,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,850
- Low (80%)
- $81,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,200 | $26,950 | $43,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,500 | $30,800 | $49,300 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,500 | $61,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,600 | $66,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,750 | $76,400 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,850 | $81,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Topeka, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Shawnee County, KS is: $726 (Studio), $731 (1BR), $960 (2BR), $1231 (3BR), $1372 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Northrock Apts I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Shawnee County, KS?+
For a 4-person household in Shawnee County, KS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Northrock Apts I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Northrock Apts I?+
Northrock Apts I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Northrock Apts I?+
Northrock Apts I is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Northrock Apts I

Monterey Apts
Topeka, KS
30 Units
1038 Sw Boswell Ave
Topeka, KS
1 Units
Cottages of Topeka
Topeka, KS
72 Units
The Village At Old Town
Topeka, KS
143 Units
626 Sw Polk St
Topeka, KS
4 Units
Northrock Apts Iii
Topeka, KS
32 Units