
About This Property
Country Meadow Residences comprises 108 apartments in Manhattan, Kansas, including 84 units designated for low-income households. The property features a mix of 60 two-bedroom and 48 three-bedroom units designed to serve families. Placed in service in 2004, the community operates under a 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit structure.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Manhattan Housing Authority
Preferences are given to applicants displaced due to local government action, local economic development, or a federally declared disaster.
Eligibility requires applicants to be a U.S. citizen or eligible immigrant, meet income guidelines, and pass criminal screening; required documents include birth certificates and Social Security cards.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Riley County, KS
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $812 |
| 1 Bedroom | $817 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,009 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,347 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,712 |
Income Limits - Riley County, KS
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,100
- Low (80%)
- $43,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,000
- Low (80%)
- $49,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,700
- Low (80%)
- $61,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,800
- Low (80%)
- $66,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,900
- Low (80%)
- $71,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,000
- Low (80%)
- $76,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,100
- Low (80%)
- $81,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,250 | $27,100 | $43,350 |
| 2 Persons | $18,600 | $31,000 | $49,550 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,700 | $61,900 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,900 | $71,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,000 | $76,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $51,100 | $81,750 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Manhattan, KS?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Riley County, KS is: $812 (Studio), $817 (1BR), $1009 (2BR), $1347 (3BR), $1712 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Country Meadow Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Country Meadow Residences?+
Country Meadow Residences offers the following unit types: 60 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 108 units.
Who manages Country Meadow Residences?+
Country Meadow Residences is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Riley County, KS?+
For a 4-person household in Riley County, KS, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Country Meadow Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Country Meadow Residences?+
Country Meadow Residences primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Manhattan, KS?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Riley County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1009, 3-bedroom: $1347. Actual rent at Country Meadow Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Country Meadow Residences?+
Country Meadow Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Country Meadow Residences

Brookfield Iii
Manhattan, KS
8 Units
Brookfield Homes Ii
Manhattan, KS
6 Units
Brookfield Residences
Manhattan, KS
112 Units
Manhattan Housing Authority
Manhattan, KS
507 Units
Flint Hills Rehab
Manhattan, KS
58 Units
Flint Hills Improvement
Manhattan, KS
3 Units