
About This Property
Irving Point offers 55 low-income units in Cedar Rapids designed to serve elderly residents. The property contains 51 one-bedroom and four two-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2008. This community is managed by professional property management staff.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cedar Rapids Housing Services
Eligibility requires income below HUD limits, qualifying as a family, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigrant status, providing social security numbers, consent to PHA information collection, and criminal background checks; local residency preferences apply, and declining two invitations will purge the application from the waitlist.
Eligibility requires meeting HUD and PHA family definitions, having income at or below HUD-specified limits, qualifying based on citizenship or eligible immigrant status, and providing social security numbers. The waiting list will remain closed for an undetermined time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Linn County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $638 |
| 1 Bedroom | $716 |
| 2 Bedroom | $941 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,326 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,597 |
Income Limits - Linn County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,300
- Low (80%)
- $50,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,800
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,250
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,300
- Low (80%)
- $77,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,900
- Low (80%)
- $82,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,450
- Low (80%)
- $88,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,050
- Low (80%)
- $94,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,800 | $31,300 | $50,050 |
| 2 Persons | $21,450 | $35,800 | $57,200 |
| 3 Persons | $24,150 | $40,250 | $64,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,800 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,300 | $77,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,900 | $82,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,450 | $88,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,050 | $94,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cedar Rapids, IA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Linn County, IA is: $638 (Studio), $716 (1BR), $941 (2BR), $1326 (3BR), $1597 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Irving Point is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Irving Point?+
Irving Point offers the following unit types: 51 One-Bedroom, 4 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 55 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Cedar Rapids, IA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Linn County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $716, 2-bedroom: $941. Actual rent at Irving Point may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Irving Point?+
Irving Point is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Linn County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Linn County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Irving Point?+
Irving Point is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Irving Point?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Irving Point?+
Irving Point primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Irving Point

Ashton Flats
Cedar Rapids, IA
52 Units
Osada Apts
Cedar Rapids, IA
67 Units
Aossey Place
Cedar Rapids, IA
32 Units
Kingston Village
Cedar Rapids, IA
64 Units
Commonwealth Senior Apartments
Cedar Rapids, IA
84 Units
The Roosevelt
Cedar Rapids, IA
96 Units