
About This Property
Cedar View Apts is a 45-unit affordable housing community in Cedar Rapids that has served elderly residents since 2010. The property includes 36 low-income units with a mix of 34 one-bedroom and 11 two-bedroom apartments. The development was funded through TCAP and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Cedar Rapids Housing Services
Eligibility requires income below HUD limits, qualifying as a family, U.S. citizenship or eligible immigrant status, providing social security numbers, consent to PHA information collection, and criminal background checks; local residency preferences apply, and declining two invitations will purge the application from the waitlist.
Eligibility requires meeting HUD and PHA family definitions, having income at or below HUD-specified limits, qualifying based on citizenship or eligible immigrant status, and providing social security numbers. The waiting list will remain closed for an undetermined time.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Linn County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $638 |
| 1 Bedroom | $716 |
| 2 Bedroom | $941 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,326 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,597 |
Income Limits - Linn County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,300
- Low (80%)
- $50,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,800
- Low (80%)
- $57,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,250
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,700
- Low (80%)
- $71,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,300
- Low (80%)
- $77,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,900
- Low (80%)
- $82,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,450
- Low (80%)
- $88,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,050
- Low (80%)
- $94,400
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,800 | $31,300 | $50,050 |
| 2 Persons | $21,450 | $35,800 | $57,200 |
| 3 Persons | $24,150 | $40,250 | $64,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,800 | $44,700 | $71,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,300 | $77,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,900 | $82,950 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,450 | $88,700 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $59,050 | $94,400 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Cedar Rapids, IA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Linn County, IA is: $638 (Studio), $716 (1BR), $941 (2BR), $1326 (3BR), $1597 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedar View Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedar View Apts?+
Cedar View Apts offers the following unit types: 34 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 45 units.
Who is eligible to live at Cedar View Apts?+
Cedar View Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Cedar View Apts?+
Cedar View Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Cedar View Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Cedar Rapids, IA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Linn County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $716, 2-bedroom: $941. Actual rent at Cedar View Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Linn County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Linn County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cedar View Apts?+
Cedar View Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedar View Apts

Osada Apts
Cedar Rapids, IA
67 Units
The Gables
Cedar Rapids, IA
20 Units
Brown Apts
Cedar Rapids, IA
15 Units
Ashton Flats
Cedar Rapids, IA
52 Units
Kingston Village
Cedar Rapids, IA
64 Units
Commonwealth Senior Apartments
Cedar Rapids, IA
84 Units