
About This Property
The Upper Main Revitalization Project contains 30 low-income housing units in Dubuque, Iowa, serving families with a mix of fourteen 1-bedroom and sixteen 2-bedroom apartments. Placed in service in 2006, the property provides rental housing options for households meeting income eligibility requirements. Interested applicants can contact the property management for current availability and lease information.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Eastern Iowa Regional Housing Authority
Applications will only be accepted during advertised open application periods. Submitting an application does not guarantee placement on a waiting list or eligibility for housing assistance.
Applications will only be accepted during advertised open application periods. Submitting an application does not guarantee placement on a waiting list or eligibility for housing assistance. The current waiting period is 2-3 years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dubuque County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $650 |
| 1 Bedroom | $712 |
| 2 Bedroom | $936 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,259 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,588 |
Income Limits - Dubuque County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,600
- Low (80%)
- $44,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,550
- Low (80%)
- $50,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,400
- Low (80%)
- $63,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,600
- Low (80%)
- $68,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,750
- Low (80%)
- $73,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,050
- Low (80%)
- $83,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,600 | $27,600 | $44,150 |
| 2 Persons | $18,950 | $31,550 | $50,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,500 | $56,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,400 | $63,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,600 | $68,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,750 | $73,150 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $48,900 | $78,200 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,050 | $83,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Dubuque, IA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dubuque County, IA is: $650 (Studio), $712 (1BR), $936 (2BR), $1259 (3BR), $1588 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Upper Main Revitalization Project is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Upper Main Revitalization Project?+
Upper Main Revitalization Project offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Who manages Upper Main Revitalization Project?+
Upper Main Revitalization Project is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Upper Main Revitalization Project?+
Upper Main Revitalization Project is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Dubuque, IA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Dubuque County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $712, 2-bedroom: $936. Actual rent at Upper Main Revitalization Project may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Upper Main Revitalization Project?+
Upper Main Revitalization Project primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Upper Main Revitalization Project?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Dubuque County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Dubuque County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Upper Main Revitalization Project

Rehabilitation of 243-247 W 11th St
Dubuque, IA
10 Units
Maler'S & Schmidt Apts
Dubuque, IA
10 Units
2605 & 2605 1/2 White St
Dubuque, IA
2 Units
Bishop'S Block Apts
Dubuque, IA
32 Units
Henry Stout Senior Apts
Dubuque, IA
33 Units
Lawlor & Garvey Places
Dubuque, IA
16 Units