
About This Property
The Preserve At Crossroads offers 96 low-income rental units in Waterloo, Iowa, serving families across a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. Placed in service in 2011, the property contains 32 one-bedroom, 40 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom units and operates under 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed to provide affordable housing options to eligible residents in Black Hawk County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Waterloo Housing Authority
The waiting list is accepting pre-applications only for senior/disabled households, as the WHA does not offer a Public Housing program for families. Specific communities like Ridgeway Towers are for those 62 and older, or potentially 55 and older. Declining two invitations may result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
Preferences included Fostering Youth to Independence Initiative (FYI), elderly (62+), disabled, and families. Single-person households under 62 and non-disabled may remain at the bottom of the waiting list indefinitely.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Black Hawk County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $640 |
| 1 Bedroom | $737 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,250 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,602 |
Income Limits - Black Hawk County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Waterloo, IA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Black Hawk County, IA is: $640 (Studio), $737 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1250 (3BR), $1602 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Preserve At Crossroads is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at The Preserve At Crossroads?+
The Preserve At Crossroads offers the following unit types: 32 One-Bedroom, 40 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 96 units.
Is there a waitlist for The Preserve At Crossroads?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages The Preserve At Crossroads?+
The Preserve At Crossroads is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at The Preserve At Crossroads?+
The Preserve At Crossroads is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Black Hawk County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Black Hawk County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Waterloo, IA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Black Hawk County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $737, 2-bedroom: $944, 3-bedroom: $1250. Actual rent at The Preserve At Crossroads may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at The Preserve At Crossroads?+
The Preserve At Crossroads primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Preserve At Crossroads

Heritage Apts
Waterloo, IA
101 Units
Ridgeway Towers
Waterloo, IA
50 Units
Hotel President
Waterloo, IA
84 Units
Stokes Manor
Waterloo, IA
52 Units
Marsh Place
Waterloo, IA
25 Units
Pinnacle Apts of Waterloo
Waterloo, IA
37 Units