
About This Property
Pineview Apts comprises 54 units in Waterloo, Iowa, including 50 low-income units that have been in service since 2001. The property offers a mix of floor plans with two 1-bedroom, thirty-four 2-bedroom, and eighteen 3-bedroom units to serve families and disabled residents. The property is financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Waterloo Housing Authority
The waiting list is accepting pre-applications only for senior/disabled households, as the WHA does not offer a Public Housing program for families. Specific communities like Ridgeway Towers are for those 62 and older, or potentially 55 and older. Declining two invitations may result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
Preferences included Fostering Youth to Independence Initiative (FYI), elderly (62+), disabled, and families. Single-person households under 62 and non-disabled may remain at the bottom of the waiting list indefinitely.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Black Hawk County, IA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $640 |
| 1 Bedroom | $737 |
| 2 Bedroom | $944 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,250 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,602 |
Income Limits - Black Hawk County, IA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Waterloo, IA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Black Hawk County, IA is: $640 (Studio), $737 (1BR), $944 (2BR), $1250 (3BR), $1602 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pineview Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 34 Two-Bedroom, 18 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 54 units.
How do I apply for housing at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Black Hawk County, IA?+
For a 4-person household in Black Hawk County, IA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Pineview Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Pineview Apts?+
Pineview Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Waterloo, IA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Black Hawk County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $737, 2-bedroom: $944, 3-bedroom: $1250. Actual rent at Pineview Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pineview Apts

Legacy Manor of Waterloo
Waterloo, IA
60 Units
Hotel President
Waterloo, IA
84 Units
Pinnacle Apts of Waterloo
Waterloo, IA
37 Units
Liberty Manor
Waterloo, IA
57 Units
The Rose of Waterloo
Waterloo, IA
64 Units
Marsh Place
Waterloo, IA
25 Units