
About This Property
Younity Village offers 30 one-bedroom units in Terre Haute designed for low-income families. The property has been in service since 2012 and serves families seeking affordable housing options in Vigo County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Terre Haute
The Public Housing waiting list is currently open for new applicants and does not have a predetermined closing date. Preferences include victims of domestic violence, homeless, displaced by a natural disaster, or those who live and/or work in Vigo County, and applicants are placed by application submission date and time.
The Section 8 (HCV) waiting list is currently closed. Preferences for applicants, when the list is open, include victims of domestic violence, homeless, and local residency (live, work, or attend school in Vigo County).
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Vigo County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $741 |
| 1 Bedroom | $766 |
| 2 Bedroom | $964 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,166 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,398 |
Income Limits - Vigo County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,750
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,050 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,750 | $42,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,750 | $62,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,100 | $44,100 | $70,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Terre Haute, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Vigo County, IN is: $741 (Studio), $766 (1BR), $964 (2BR), $1166 (3BR), $1398 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Younity Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Younity Village?+
Younity Village offers the following unit types: 30 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
Is there a waitlist for Younity Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Vigo County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Vigo County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Younity Village?+
Younity Village primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Younity Village?+
Younity Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Younity Village?+
Younity Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Terre Haute, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Vigo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $766. Actual rent at Younity Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Younity Village

Warren Village
Terre Haute, IN
11 Units
Turnkey-1982
Terre Haute, IN
1 Units
Mcmillan Square
Terre Haute, IN
4 Units
Dreiser Square - 2
Terre Haute, IN
4 Units
Liberty Village
Terre Haute, IN
30 Units
Silver Birch of Terre Haute
Terre Haute, IN
119 Units