
About This Property
Sullivan Housing Authority operates 247 units of public housing in Sullivan, IN and currently maintains open waitlists for both public housing and Section 8 assistance programs. The housing authority serves Sullivan County residents seeking affordable rental options. Interested applicants can contact the authority directly to learn about current availability and application procedures.
Waitlist Information
The waiting list has no stated preferences for moving up the list; applicants are placed by the date and time their application is received. Eligibility requirements include meeting income limits, age or disability status, US citizenship or eligible immigration, no rent or judgment owed to previous landlords, and a satisfactory criminal history.
Eligibility is based on income limits, family size, and citizenship status; no specific preferences were mentioned.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sullivan County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $626 |
| 1 Bedroom | $703 |
| 2 Bedroom | $924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,117 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,231 |
Income Limits - Sullivan County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,750
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,050 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,750 | $42,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,750 | $62,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,100 | $44,100 | $70,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sullivan, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sullivan County, IN is: $626 (Studio), $703 (1BR), $924 (2BR), $1117 (3BR), $1231 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sullivan Housing Authority is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Sullivan Housing Authority have?+
Sullivan Housing Authority has a total of 247 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Sullivan Housing Authority?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Sullivan Housing Authority?+
Sullivan Housing Authority is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 8122684600, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sullivan County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Sullivan County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

