
About This Property
Aurora View provides 23 low-income residential units in Valparaiso, Indiana. The property, which opened in 2018, offers a mix of 15 one-bedroom, 6 two-bedroom, and 2 three-bedroom apartments. The community is situated in Porter County and serves households meeting low-income eligibility requirements.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Porter County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $869 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,027 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,254 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,539 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,672 |
Income Limits - Porter County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,450
- Low (80%)
- $42,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,000
- Low (80%)
- $54,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,750
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,850
- Low (80%)
- $74,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,850
- Low (80%)
- $79,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,900 | $26,450 | $42,300 |
| 2 Persons | $18,150 | $30,200 | $48,350 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,000 | $54,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,750 | $60,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,800 | $65,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $46,850 | $74,900 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $49,850 | $79,750 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Valparaiso, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Porter County, IN is: $869 (Studio), $1027 (1BR), $1254 (2BR), $1539 (3BR), $1672 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Aurora View is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Aurora View?+
Aurora View offers the following unit types: 15 One-Bedroom, 6 Two-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 23 units.
How do I apply for housing at Aurora View?+
Aurora View is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Aurora View?+
Aurora View is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Valparaiso, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Porter County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1027, 2-bedroom: $1254, 3-bedroom: $1539. Actual rent at Aurora View may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Porter County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Porter County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $60,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Aurora View

Colonial Courts Apts
Valparaiso, IN
65 Units
Port Crossing Apts Ii
Portage, IN
96 Units
Windridge Village Apts
Valparaiso, IN
120 Units
Masters Apts I
Valparaiso, IN
96 Units
Masters Apts Ii
Valparaiso, IN
64 Units
Hunter'S Pointe I
Valparaiso, IN
100 Units