
About This Property
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii offers 33 low-income units in Indianapolis, Indiana, consisting of one 2-bedroom and thirty-two 3-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1995 and is non-profit owned. It utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordable housing mission.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Indianapolis Housing Agency
The Public Housing waitlist will close once the established application limit has been reached. Applicants were encouraged to submit applications as early as possible after the opening on November 16, 2026.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waitlist is closed. Applications were processed through a lottery process from November 16, 2026, to November 20, 2026. Future waitlist openings will be publicly announced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $982 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,145 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,126 |
Income Limits - Marion County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,600
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,900
- Low (80%)
- $86,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,600 | $45,750 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,250 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,100 | $70,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,600 | $81,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,900 | $86,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indianapolis, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, IN is: $982 (Studio), $1145 (1BR), $1349 (2BR), $1758 (3BR), $2126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii?+
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii offers the following unit types: 1 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 33 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Indianapolis, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1349, 3-bedroom: $1758. Actual rent at Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii?+
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii?+
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Ii

3135-37 New Jersey
Indianapolis, IN
3 Units
Mapleton Fall Creek (Mfc) Reclamation Iii
Indianapolis, IN
28 Units
3118-20 N Ruckle
Indianapolis, IN
2 Units
Brownstone Apts
Indianapolis, IN
95 Units
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation I
Indianapolis, IN
32 Units
Mapleton Fall Creek Mfc Reclamation Iii
Indianapolis, IN
28 Units