
About This Property
Kenwood V comprises 19 low-income rental units in Indianapolis, Indiana, with a mix of one 1-bedroom, eight 2-bedroom, and ten 3-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 1999 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability. The development serves low-income households in Marion County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Indianapolis Housing Agency
The Public Housing waitlist will close once the established application limit has been reached. Applicants were encouraged to submit applications as early as possible after the opening on November 16, 2026.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waitlist is closed. Applications were processed through a lottery process from November 16, 2026, to November 20, 2026. Future waitlist openings will be publicly announced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $982 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,145 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,126 |
Income Limits - Marion County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,600
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,900
- Low (80%)
- $86,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,600 | $45,750 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,250 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,100 | $70,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,600 | $81,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,900 | $86,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indianapolis, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, IN is: $982 (Studio), $1145 (1BR), $1349 (2BR), $1758 (3BR), $2126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kenwood V is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kenwood V?+
Kenwood V offers the following unit types: 1 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 19 units.
Is there a waitlist for Kenwood V?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Kenwood V?+
Kenwood V is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Kenwood V?+
Kenwood V is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Indianapolis, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1145, 2-bedroom: $1349, 3-bedroom: $1758. Actual rent at Kenwood V may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Location
Marion County, IN
0