
About This Property
Fountain View Senior Apts comprises 22 low-income units in Indianapolis, Indiana, serving elderly residents. The property includes one studio unit and 21 one-bedroom apartments. The community was placed in service in 1994 and continues to operate in Marion County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Indianapolis Housing Agency
The Public Housing waitlist will close once the established application limit has been reached. Applicants were encouraged to submit applications as early as possible after the opening on November 16, 2026.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waitlist is closed. Applications were processed through a lottery process from November 16, 2026, to November 20, 2026. Future waitlist openings will be publicly announced.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Marion County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $982 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,145 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,349 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,126 |
Income Limits - Marion County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,600
- Low (80%)
- $45,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,600
- Low (80%)
- $81,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,900
- Low (80%)
- $86,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,150 | $28,600 | $45,750 |
| 2 Persons | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,250 |
| 3 Persons | $22,050 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,100 | $70,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,600 | $81,000 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $53,900 | $86,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Indianapolis, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Marion County, IN is: $982 (Studio), $1145 (1BR), $1349 (2BR), $1758 (3BR), $2126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fountain View Senior Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Fountain View Senior Apts?+
Fountain View Senior Apts offers the following unit types: 1 Studio, 21 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 22 units.
Is there a waitlist for Fountain View Senior Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Indianapolis, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Marion County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1145. Actual rent at Fountain View Senior Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Marion County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Marion County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Fountain View Senior Apts?+
Fountain View Senior Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Fountain View Senior Apts?+
Fountain View Senior Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Fountain View Senior Apts?+
Fountain View Senior Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fountain View Senior Apts

East Terrace Project
Indianapolis, IN
1 Units
Pleasant Street Project
Indianapolis, IN
4 Units
Lundsford
Indianapolis, IN
3 Units
East Pleasant Project
Indianapolis, IN
4 Units
South Laurel Project
Indianapolis, IN
3 Units
Calvin Fletcher
Indianapolis, IN
24 Units