
About This Property
Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson contains 30 low-income units serving elderly residents in Anderson, Indiana. The property, which entered service in 2014, includes one studio, 26 one-bedroom, and three two-bedroom units. This Madison County property is managed to provide affordable housing options for seniors.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Anderson
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and US citizen or eligible immigrant status; applications are added to a waiting list in accordance with the Admissions and Continued Occupancy Policy (ACOP).
Eligibility is income and family size based, limited to US citizens and eligible non-citizens. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by the date and time the application was received.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Madison County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $793 |
| 1 Bedroom | $868 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,140 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,468 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,518 |
Income Limits - Madison County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,750
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,050 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,750 | $42,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,750 | $62,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,100 | $44,100 | $70,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Anderson, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Madison County, IN is: $793 (Studio), $868 (1BR), $1140 (2BR), $1468 (3BR), $1518 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson?+
Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson offers the following unit types: 1 Studio, 26 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Madison County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Madison County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson?+
Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson?+
Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Anderson, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Madison County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $868, 2-bedroom: $1140. Actual rent at Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson?+
Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Erhal Senior Housing At Anderson

Blakey - 5
Anderson, IN
1 Units
Building Blocks of Anderson
Anderson, IN
16 Units
The Village At Hillside
Anderson, IN
40 Units
Tower Place Apts
Anderson, IN
43 Units
Cottages of Anderson
Anderson, IN
120 Units
Anderson Homes/Asbury Glen
Anderson, IN
37 Units