
About This Property
Stalker School Apts comprises 18 low-income units in Bedford, Indiana, with a unit mix of one 1-bedroom and seventeen 2-bedroom apartments. The property has served families since its placement in service in 2013. The community is managed by a professional property management team.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority City of Bedford
The Hamilton Courts Public Housing waiting list closed as of January 1, 2025, due to high demand and a waiting list exceeding one year.
The Section 8 (HCV) waiting list was last open on August 19, 2026, and closed on the same day. Placement was by date and time of application receipt, with potential priority for extremely low-income, veterans, homeless, seniors, persons with disabilities, and working families.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lawrence County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $606 |
| 1 Bedroom | $663 |
| 2 Bedroom | $871 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,057 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,418 |
Income Limits - Lawrence County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,400
- Low (80%)
- $37,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,100
- Low (80%)
- $48,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,400
- Low (80%)
- $53,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,100
- Low (80%)
- $57,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,750
- Low (80%)
- $62,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,450
- Low (80%)
- $66,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,100
- Low (80%)
- $70,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,050 | $23,400 | $37,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,750 | $42,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,100 | $48,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,400 | $53,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,100 | $57,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,750 | $62,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $41,450 | $66,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,100 | $44,100 | $70,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bedford, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lawrence County, IN is: $606 (Studio), $663 (1BR), $871 (2BR), $1057 (3BR), $1418 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stalker School Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Stalker School Apts?+
Stalker School Apts offers the following unit types: 1 One-Bedroom, 17 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 18 units.
Who is eligible to live at Stalker School Apts?+
Stalker School Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Stalker School Apts?+
Stalker School Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lawrence County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Lawrence County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $53,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Bedford, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lawrence County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $663, 2-bedroom: $871. Actual rent at Stalker School Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Stalker School Apts?+
Stalker School Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Stalker School Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

