
About This Property
Renaissance Pointe Community offers 66 low-income housing units in Fort Wayne designed to serve families. The community includes 40 three-bedroom and 26 four-bedroom units and has been in service since 2012. This property participates in the 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Fort Wayne Housing Authority
Waiting time differs for each applicant based on date/time of application, qualifying local preferences, and bedroom size. Preliminary Eligibility Letter sent within 10 business days. Applicants must report changes in address, income, preferences, or family composition in writing within 10 days.
The waiting list is based on preferences, not the order of application receipt. Applicants must report all changes in address or preferences to the Fort Wayne Housing Authority in writing within 10 business days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Allen County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $826 |
| 1 Bedroom | $895 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,379 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,499 |
Income Limits - Allen County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,200
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,950
- Low (80%)
- $57,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,850
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,600
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,500
- Low (80%)
- $75,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,200 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,800 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,400 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,950 | $57,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,850 | $62,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,750 | $66,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,600 | $71,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,500 | $75,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Fort Wayne, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Allen County, IN is: $826 (Studio), $895 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1379 (3BR), $1499 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Renaissance Pointe Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Renaissance Pointe Community?+
Renaissance Pointe Community offers the following unit types: 40 Three-Bedroom, 26 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 66 units.
Who manages Renaissance Pointe Community?+
Renaissance Pointe Community is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Fort Wayne, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Allen County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $1379. Actual rent at Renaissance Pointe Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Renaissance Pointe Community?+
Renaissance Pointe Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Renaissance Pointe Community?+
Renaissance Pointe Community primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Renaissance Pointe Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Allen County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Allen County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Renaissance Pointe Community

Phoenix Manor Apts
Fort Wayne, IN
50 Units
Regency House
Fort Wayne, IN
36 Units
Chapel Oaks
Fort Wayne, IN
320 Units
Mcmillen Park Apts
Fort Wayne, IN
214 Units
128 E Dewald St
Fort Wayne, IN
4 Units
East Central Towers
Fort Wayne, IN
165 Units