
About This Property
Chestnut Hills Apts comprises 88 low-income units in Fort Wayne, Indiana, offering a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom floor plans. The property, which has been in service since 2003, contains 8 one-bedroom units, 44 two-bedroom units, 27 three-bedroom units, and 9 four-bedroom units. Allen County residents can inquire about availability and leasing information through the property's management office.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Fort Wayne Housing Authority
Waiting time differs for each applicant based on date/time of application, qualifying local preferences, and bedroom size. Preliminary Eligibility Letter sent within 10 business days. Applicants must report changes in address, income, preferences, or family composition in writing within 10 days.
The waiting list is based on preferences, not the order of application receipt. Applicants must report all changes in address or preferences to the Fort Wayne Housing Authority in writing within 10 business days.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Allen County, IN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $826 |
| 1 Bedroom | $895 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,089 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,379 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,499 |
Income Limits - Allen County, IN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,200
- Low (80%)
- $40,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,800
- Low (80%)
- $46,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,400
- Low (80%)
- $51,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,950
- Low (80%)
- $57,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,850
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,750
- Low (80%)
- $66,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,600
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,500
- Low (80%)
- $75,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,100 | $25,200 | $40,250 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,800 | $46,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,400 | $51,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,950 | $57,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,850 | $62,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,750 | $66,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,600 | $71,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,500 | $75,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Fort Wayne, IN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Allen County, IN is: $826 (Studio), $895 (1BR), $1089 (2BR), $1379 (3BR), $1499 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chestnut Hills Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chestnut Hills Apts?+
Chestnut Hills Apts offers the following unit types: 8 One-Bedroom, 44 Two-Bedroom, 27 Three-Bedroom, 9 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 88 units.
How do I apply for housing at Chestnut Hills Apts?+
Chestnut Hills Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Allen County, IN?+
For a 4-person household in Allen County, IN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Chestnut Hills Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Chestnut Hills Apts?+
Chestnut Hills Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Fort Wayne, IN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Allen County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $895, 2-bedroom: $1089, 3-bedroom: $1379. Actual rent at Chestnut Hills Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Chestnut Hills Apts?+
Chestnut Hills Apts primarily serves SPECIAL NEEDS. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chestnut Hills Apts

Hopewell Pointe
Fort Wayne, IN
35 Units
Jackson Square Apts
Roanoke, IN
35 Units
Hamilton Pointe Apts
Fort Wayne, IN
104 Units
Cameron Crossing
Huntertown, IN
60 Units
North Highlands
Fort Wayne, IN
1 Units
Tiffany Heights
Fort Wayne, IN
84 Units