
About This Property
The Housing Authority of the County of Wabash operates 156 units of public housing in Mt. Carmel, Illinois. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently open for applicants. The housing authority provides rental assistance and housing options to eligible residents in Wabash County.
Waitlist Information
Eligibility requires meeting income, age/disability, and US citizenship or eligible immigration criteria; declining two invitations may result in application purge.
Eligibility depends on annual gross income, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration; declining two invitations may purge an application from the waitlist.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wabash County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $547 |
| 1 Bedroom | $614 |
| 2 Bedroom | $807 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,122 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,126 |
Income Limits - Wabash County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,850
- Low (80%)
- $39,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,400
- Low (80%)
- $45,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,950
- Low (80%)
- $51,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,500
- Low (80%)
- $56,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,350
- Low (80%)
- $61,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,200
- Low (80%)
- $65,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,050
- Low (80%)
- $70,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,900
- Low (80%)
- $75,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,950 | $24,850 | $39,800 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,400 | $45,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,950 | $51,150 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,500 | $56,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,350 | $61,350 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,200 | $65,900 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,050 | $70,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,900 | $75,000 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Mt Carmell, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wabash County, IL is: $547 (Studio), $614 (1BR), $807 (2BR), $1122 (3BR), $1126 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of the County of Wabash. is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing Authority of the County of Wabash. have?+
Housing Authority of the County of Wabash. has a total of 156 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Housing Authority of the County of Wabash.?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wabash County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Wabash County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Housing Authority of the County of Wabash.?+
Housing Authority of the County of Wabash. is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 6182625518, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

