
About This Property
Centennial Manor is a public housing development in Hoopeston, IL that contains 2 units. Both units are accessible and meet ADA standards. The property is situated in Vermilion County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Danville
Eligibility is based on household income; very low-income families in Vermilion County must have an annual income at or below $43,300 (FY 2025 guidelines). Declining two invitations will remove an application from the waitlist, and criminal background checks are conducted on adult household members. The Housing Authority accepts pre-applications at the program level, and families' needs are considered for invitations to apply.
Applications are placed on the HCV waiting list based on local selection preferences; final eligibility is determined when an applicant is selected from the waitlist.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Vermilion County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $728 |
| 2 Bedroom | $956 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,191 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,273 |
Income Limits - Vermilion County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,800
- Low (80%)
- $38,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,200
- Low (80%)
- $43,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,600
- Low (80%)
- $48,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,400
- Low (80%)
- $63,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,100
- Low (80%)
- $67,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,700
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,250 | $23,800 | $38,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,200 | $43,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,600 | $48,900 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,700 | $58,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,400 | $63,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,100 | $67,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $44,850 | $71,700 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hoopeston, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Vermilion County, IL is: $691 (Studio), $728 (1BR), $956 (2BR), $1191 (3BR), $1273 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Centennial Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Centennial Manor have?+
Centennial Manor has a total of 2 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Centennial Manor?+
Centennial Manor has a HUD inspection score of 81 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Centennial Manor?+
Centennial Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2174443101, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Centennial Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Vermilion County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Vermilion County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $33,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Centennial Manor

Centennial Manor
Rossville, IL
2 Units
Centennial Manor
Hoopston, IL
2 Units
Plaza Commons
Hoopeston, IL
32 Units
Housing Authority of the County of Vermilion
Rossville, IL
0 Units
Prairie Meadows Homes
Hoopeston, IL
25 Units